Piston Clearance : V-Twin Forum: Harley Davidson Forums
» Sponsors

» Insurance
Go Back   V-Twin Forum : Harley-Davidson Motorcycle Forums > V-Twin Performance Forums > Twin-Cam Engine Mods
New User? Register Forgot Password

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2011, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
IronButt
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Woodstock, Ont, Can
Posts: 1,168
rbabos wants to know Dino or Syn?
Piston Clearance

Did not get any info on my 120r pistons as to what clearance to set them up at in the bore. Anyone have the specs?
Ron
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC
120 CI. Rivera Pro Clutch, HPI 55mm . 5.3 HPI Injectors. EVO 49 Tooth Clutch Sprocket. Head Designs By Dewey (Don) Supertrap 2-1
rbabos is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2011, 03:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
IronButt
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Woodstock, Ont, Can
Posts: 1,168
rbabos wants to know Dino or Syn?
Nobody knows?
Ron
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC
120 CI. Rivera Pro Clutch, HPI 55mm . 5.3 HPI Injectors. EVO 49 Tooth Clutch Sprocket. Head Designs By Dewey (Don) Supertrap 2-1
rbabos is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-03-2011, 04:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Seasoned Rider
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Carlisle MA
Posts: 72
OrangeGlide wants to know Dino or Syn?
two and a half thou comes to mind
OrangeGlide is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-03-2011, 05:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
IronButt
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Woodstock, Ont, Can
Posts: 1,168
rbabos wants to know Dino or Syn?
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeGlide View Post
two and a half thou comes to mind
Thanks. Dug a bit further and got .0026-.0036.
Ron
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC
120 CI. Rivera Pro Clutch, HPI 55mm . 5.3 HPI Injectors. EVO 49 Tooth Clutch Sprocket. Head Designs By Dewey (Don) Supertrap 2-1
rbabos is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-03-2011, 09:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
IronButt
 
Rollmeaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kent County, Ontario Canada
Posts: 2,148
Rollmeaway wants to know Dino or Syn?
Hey Ron

For reference I have a set of 22868-00 going in shortly & the piston to cylinder clearance is .0015 - .0025. Thats for a 3.875 10.5:1 forged HC piston.

Dare
Rollmeaway is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-03-2011, 10:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Still the Same!
 
wurk_truk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ashland Ohio
Posts: 1,781
wurk_truk wants to know Dino or Syn?
I'm thinking more like .005 would get it done AND sound like the old engine.
__________________
120r
wurk_truk is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-04-2011, 01:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lifetime Premium
 
strokerjlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: IL.
Posts: 6,896
strokerjlk is reading this now saying WTF is this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbabos View Post
Thanks. Dug a bit further and got .0026-.0036.
Ron
sounds right.
truk it says in your 120r paper work, somewhere?
__________________
07 ULTRA
SE 120Rxtra....under construction
AMRA
SE 218
DR 218




Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.
strokerjlk is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-04-2011, 03:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
FOAD
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Australia
Posts: 144
Scotty_No1 wants to know Dino or Syn?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbabos View Post
Did not get any info on my 120r pistons as to what clearance to set them up at in the bore. Anyone have the specs?
Ron
Piston-to-cylinder fit (Loose) 0.0026-0.0036
Piston pin fit (Loose) 0.0003-0.0008
Top Ring End Gap 0.012-0.020
Second Ring End Gap 0.016-0.024
Oil Control Ring Rail Gap 0.008-0.0028
Top Ring Side Clearance 0.0010-0.0022
Second Ring Side Clearance 0.0010-0.0022
Oil Control Ring Side Clearance 0.0003-0.0072
Scotty_No1 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-04-2011, 05:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
IronButt
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Woodstock, Ont, Can
Posts: 1,168
rbabos wants to know Dino or Syn?
Quote:
Originally Posted by wurk_truk View Post
I'm thinking more like .005 would get it done AND sound like the old engine.
Well at .005 it would be good for a flaming burnout right out of the box. I think I'll ease into the .005 over the next 10 years or so. Thanks anyway.
FSG, you know where , has the sheets posted in the bulletin section. All specs and part numbers.
Ron
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC
120 CI. Rivera Pro Clutch, HPI 55mm . 5.3 HPI Injectors. EVO 49 Tooth Clutch Sprocket. Head Designs By Dewey (Don) Supertrap 2-1
rbabos is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-04-2011, 11:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lifetime Premium
 
DURWOOD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Henderson Ky
Posts: 1,804
DURWOOD wants to know Dino or Syn?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbabos View Post
Well at .005 it would be good for a flaming burnout right out of the box. I think I'll ease into the .005 over the next 10 years or so. Thanks anyway.
FSG, you know where , has the sheets posted in the bulletin section. All specs and part numbers.
Ron
Chances of this bike going 10k without an upgrade are slim...
__________________
2011 Road glide Ultra

John 3:16
DURWOOD is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the V-Twin Forum : Harley-Davidson Motorcycle Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. WE WILL SEND A CONFIRMATION EMAIL TO THE ADDRESS YOU PROVIDE. If the email address is NOT VALID, you will not be given access to the system!
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
(C)2001-2012 V-twinForum.com All Rights Reserved (C)2001- V-twinForum.com All Rights Reserved
Motorcycle News, Videos and Reviews
Honda Grom Forum Harley Davidson Forum Honda 600RR Kawasaki Forum Yamaha R6 Forum Yamaha FZ-09 Forum
1199 Panigale Forum Roadglide Forum Honda CBR1000 Forum Vulcan Forum Yamaha R1 Forum Yamaha R3 Forum
Ducati Monster Forum Harley Forums Honda CBR250R Forum ZX10R Forum Star Raider Forum Yamaha Viking Forum
Suzuki GSXR Forum V-Rod Forums Honda Shadow Forum Kawasaki Motorcycle Forum Star Warrior Forum KTM Duke 390 Forum
SV650 Forum BMW S1000RR Forum Honda Fury Forum Kawasaki Versys Forum Drag Racing Forum Ducati 899 Panigale Forum
Suzuki V-Strom BMW K1600 Triumph Forum Victory Forums Sportbikes BMW NineT Forum
Volusia Forum BMW F800 Forum Triumph 675 Forum MV Agusta Forum HD Street Forum Suzuki GW250 Forum
Yamaha Motorcycles Victory Gunner Forum Honda Vultus Forum HD LiveWire Forum Ninja H2 Forum Ducati Scrambler Forum